CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 C86581

Mr. Robin Shen
Generation X International Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 1202A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton twill woven indigo blue denim fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Shen:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% cotton 3X1 warp face twill woven fabric. It is manufactured with indigo blue yarns in the warp and bleached yarns in the filling. This fabric contains 28.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed with 7/1 c.c yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 405.33 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.42.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors,denim, blue denim, weighing more than 360 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 225. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division